Question on fin req for Ltd Company Director spouse visa

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Europe > Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK


Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK The Britain Expats forum is a community of people that have moved to the UK from overseas. This is the place for Expats to meet and discuss anything about the British way of life.

Question on fin req for Ltd Company Director spouse visa


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 20th March 2017, 08:14 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: London
Posts: 13
Rep Power: 0
lalit66 is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default Question on fin req for Ltd Company Director spouse visa

Dear all,

I am filling out form for my wifes settlement visa in UK. Have following questions about financial forms, please help:

I hold 50% shares in my company, and have another person in my company who also holds 50 % shares.
How much income do I have to show on my dividend voucher from last year to fulfill the financial requirement? I have all accounts from last year as well as CT600, etc.
I am just unsure that if I own 50% shares, then how much is the actual value in pounds that I need to have on my dividends (because I receive my income as dividends and not as salary) to show that I have enough money to support my wife here.

Thanks!

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 20th March 2017, 08:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 4,280
Rep Power: 515
Crawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond repute
504 likes received
13 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in usa.
Default

Read the following document carefully which gives details as to what is required for self employment/director applications:

https://www.gov.uk/guidance/immigrat...ified-evidence

Self employment applications are complicated. You might need you accountants input.

In basic terms you need to show that you have income of 18,600 GBP per annum to sponsor a spouse visa.

__________________
I am not a regulated immigration advisor and am only providing my own personal views and opinions. This should not be relied upon as advice.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 20th March 2017, 09:05 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: London
Posts: 13
Rep Power: 0
lalit66 is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Hi Crawford. Do I need to show 18600 GBP per annum before taxes, or after taxes?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 20th March 2017, 09:45 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: London
Posts: 13
Rep Power: 0
lalit66 is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default Personal bank statement period for director of lim company

Hello,

Can you please tell what should the period of the following two sponsor's statements be when applying for spouse visa category f (director of limited company):

-Business bank statements
-Personal bank statements

Should these two cover same period as CT600, or should they be no older than 28 days on day when i apply visa online?

My CT600 period is Nov1 - Oct31

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 20th March 2017, 10:09 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: London
Posts: 15,288
Rep Power: 1664
nyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond reputenyclon has a reputation beyond repute
2362 likes received
267 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Have you read the the relevant section on self-employment in the link that Crawford provided?

__________________
I am not a regulated immigration advisor. I am offering an opinion and not advice. Check here for professional help: https://www.gov.uk/find-an-immigration-adviser.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 20th March 2017, 10:49 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: London
Posts: 13
Rep Power: 0
lalit66 is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Yes Section 9 read it entirely. It says in a paragraph there and because english is not my first language i am a bit confused

Section 9(e):
(e) For the purposes of paragraph 19(a), evidence of ongoing employment as a director of the company or of ongoing receipt of dividend income from the company must be provided. This evidence may include payslips (or dividend vouchers) and personal bank statements showing that, in the period since the latest 12-month period covered by the Company Tax Return CT600, the person’s salary as a director of the company (or dividend income from the company) was paid into an account in the name of the person or in the name of the person and their partner jointly. Alternative evidence may include evidence of ongoing payment of business rates, business-related insurance premiums or employer National Insurance contributions in relation to the company.


My company tax year = Nov 1 - Oct 31. But I am making application now in March, so how will I cover 28 days requirement for having latest bank statements?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 20th March 2017, 11:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 4,280
Rep Power: 515
Crawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond reputeCrawford has a reputation beyond repute
504 likes received
13 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in usa.
Default

Paragraph 19 also applies to self employment/directorship

From what I understand one has to apply with a full year's accounts for all self employment. Are you intending to apply as self employed with just 5 months of accounts (Nov to March) ?

(e) For the purposes of paragraph 19(a), evidence of ongoing employment as a director of the company or of ongoing receipt of dividend income from the company must be provided. This evidence may include payslips (or dividend vouchers) and personal bank statements showing that, in the period since the latest 12-month period covered by the Company Tax Return CT600

__________________
I am not a regulated immigration advisor and am only providing my own personal views and opinions. This should not be relied upon as advice.

Last edited by Crawford; 20th March 2017 at 11:20 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 20th March 2017, 11:24 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: London
Posts: 13
Rep Power: 0
lalit66 is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

I am planning to send my bank and personal statement from Nov 1st 2015 till October 31st 2016. That is my financial year.
However, as you have spoken about paragraph 19, I think I should include statements from October 31st 2016, uptil now.
For business statements, I think the period from Nov 1st 2015 - October 31 2016 is enough?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Tags
director of company, director of lim company, financial requirement, spouse visa, uk visa

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Query about Financial req for Cat F/G director of limited company lalit66 Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 0 4th March 2017 01:33 PM
Spouse Visa - Ltd Company Director - Financial Req derinr Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 0 31st August 2016 03:26 PM
UK Spouse Visa - Company Director ceomo Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 3 27th June 2015 03:38 PM
Spouse Visa: Director of a limited Company sfhzaidi Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 2 3rd May 2015 09:55 AM
spouse visa - director of new limited company pickleeb Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 2 17th September 2013 12:03 AM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Back