UK Visa Financial Requirements...

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Europe > Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK

Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK The Britain Expats forum is a community of people that have moved to the UK from overseas. This is the place for Expats to meet and discuss anything about the British way of life.

UK Visa Financial Requirements...


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 13th August 2012, 06:19 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 18
Rep Power: 0
Adamsleigh is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default UK Visa Financial Requirements...

Hello everyone!

I wanted to see if you could help me out with some of the UK financial requirements, I have a couple of questions. However, first of all, a bit of background. I'm British and live in the US with my American wife of 3 years. I have my permanent green card etc., but now we have decided to move to the UK and are starting the UK settlement visa process. For the financial requirement part, I am planning on using the option of having a job here in the US (having earned over the minimum of 18,600 for the past 2+ years) and then having a job offer in place when I get to the UK.

My first question is about the contact details I have to put on the application form for my current US job: does anyone know if they will contact my current employer? The reason I ask is that he doesn't know I plan to leave the position and obviously a call out of the blue from UK immigration may have him asking questions and I want to be able to keep my job as long as possible before I move.

My second question is regarding the position that I have lined up for when I return...It meets the requirements of being over the 18,600 and due to start within 3 months of me arriving in the UK. My friend is a self-employed trader and has offered me a position as his assistant, now I expect some sort of verification to take place and he is ready to be contacted, but as he is self-employed we wanted to know if anyone could advise on what sort of information he'll need to provide? We both want for him to be prepared and to be able to provide the necessary information as not to slow down my wife's visa.

On a final note, I know I missed the cutoff for the new financial requirements by a month, but they are especially frustrating - it feels like this has become my visa to get back into my own country, rather than my wife's!

Thanks for all your help!

Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2012, 07:00 PM
HW2009
This message has been deleted by Joppa. Reason: Duplicate posts
Old 13th August 2012, 08:14 PM
Adamsleigh
This message has been deleted by Joppa. Reason: Duplicate posts
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 13th August 2012, 11:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kansas
Posts: 58
Rep Power: 0
HW2009 is on a distinguished road
4 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adamsleigh View Post
Hello everyone!

I wanted to see if you could help me out with some of the UK financial requirements, I have a couple of questions. However, first of all, a bit of background. I'm British and live in the US with my American wife of 3 years. I have my permanent green card etc., but now we have decided to move to the UK and are starting the UK settlement visa process. For the financial requirement part, I am planning on using the option of having a job here in the US (having earned over the minimum of 18,600 for the past 2+ years) and then having a job offer in place when I get to the UK.

My first question is about the contact details I have to put on the application form for my current US job: does anyone know if they will contact my current employer? The reason I ask is that he doesn't know I plan to leave the position and obviously a call out of the blue from UK immigration may have him asking questions and I want to be able to keep my job as long as possible before I move.

My second question is regarding the position that I have lined up for when I return...It meets the requirements of being over the 18,600 and due to start within 3 months of me arriving in the UK. My friend is a self-employed trader and has offered me a position as his assistant, now I expect some sort of verification to take place and he is ready to be contacted, but as he is self-employed we wanted to know if anyone could advise on what sort of information he'll need to provide? We both want for him to be prepared and to be able to provide the necessary information as not to slow down my wife's visa.

On a final note, I know I missed the cutoff for the new financial requirements by a month, but they are especially frustrating - it feels like this has become my visa to get back into my own country, rather than my wife's!

Thanks for all your help!
My husband and I are in a similar situation. I am American, he is British with a permanent resident card for the USA. However we are wanting to move back to the UK. I was just curious if you are finding that the documentation you are gathering for your wife's Visa is the same to what you had to gather for your green card? Also if it wouldn't be to much trouble could you share the list of documentation you are planning on submitting. We secured a lawyer when getting my husbands resident card, but are hoping to get my Visa without having to pay for a lawyer. May I ask how you are going about this. Thank you in advance for your help.

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 14th August 2012, 12:56 AM
Joppa's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sunny Lancashire
Posts: 20,542
Rep Power: 9795
Joppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond repute
3195 likes received
188 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adamsleigh View Post
Hello everyone!

I wanted to see if you could help me out with some of the UK financial requirements, I have a couple of questions. However, first of all, a bit of background. I'm British and live in the US with my American wife of 3 years. I have my permanent green card etc., but now we have decided to move to the UK and are starting the UK settlement visa process. For the financial requirement part, I am planning on using the option of having a job here in the US (having earned over the minimum of 18,600 for the past 2+ years) and then having a job offer in place when I get to the UK.

My first question is about the contact details I have to put on the application form for my current US job: does anyone know if they will contact my current employer? The reason I ask is that he doesn't know I plan to leave the position and obviously a call out of the blue from UK immigration may have him asking questions and I want to be able to keep my job as long as possible before I move.
They do reserve the right to contact anyone you mention in your application for verification, but would only do so out of necessity. So I would put the possibility as unlikely, but can't rule it out altogether.

Quote:
My second question is regarding the position that I have lined up for when I return...It meets the requirements of being over the 18,600 and due to start within 3 months of me arriving in the UK. My friend is a self-employed trader and has offered me a position as his assistant, now I expect some sort of verification to take place and he is ready to be contacted, but as he is self-employed we wanted to know if anyone could advise on what sort of information he'll need to provide? We both want for him to be prepared and to be able to provide the necessary information as not to slow down my wife's visa.
The best form of proof is a letter from your friend, on his company stationery, formally offering you a job, quoting the salary offered.
This is what the staff guidance says:
For a job offer in the UK (applicantís partner returning to work in the UK):
Letter from the employer confirming the job offer and salary or enclosing a signed contract of employment, to commence within 3 months of the applicantís partnerís return to the UK.


Quote:
On a final note, I know I missed the cutoff for the new financial requirements by a month, but they are especially frustrating - it feels like this has become my visa to get back into my own country, rather than my wife's!
At least the new rules have provided you with a means of enabling your wife to join you in UK through your confirmed job offer.

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 14th August 2012, 01:01 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 18
Rep Power: 0
Adamsleigh is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

No problem. It is very similar and not nearly as much as my original visa (I entered the US on a fiance visa where I had to basically prove the validity of a long distance relationship).

From what I understand, they are looking for proof that you have met and the relationship is genuine. Therefore, in addition to our wedding certificate which is compulsory, I'm sending in flight confirmations where we are shown to be traveling together, our joint lease, some utility bills, our joint bank account details and maybe some photos at sporting events along with the ticket stub.

Generally speaking, I think the same evidence that you used to lift the conditions on your husband's green card would work (just more up-to-date). If US immigration deemed it proof enough of your continued relationship, I think the UK should as well. To that point, I'm also sending them a photocopy of my green card, as I don't think it can hurt to show them that we've already passed this test once before.

Let me know if you have any other questions, I'm happy to let you know how we're dealing with this As per my original question, I'm just hoping I can get the financial side and what we need to provide sorted out...

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 14th August 2012, 01:08 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 18
Rep Power: 0
Adamsleigh is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Hi Joppa,

Great - thanks for your input for this!! I'll get the offer ready from my friend and can be prepared to field any questions from my current boss if immigration come a calling.

You're right - at least there is a way to still get my wife over

Thanks again!

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 14th August 2012, 02:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kansas
Posts: 58
Rep Power: 0
HW2009 is on a distinguished road
4 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adamsleigh View Post
No problem. It is very similar and not nearly as much as my original visa (I entered the US on a fiance visa where I had to basically prove the validity of a long distance relationship).

From what I understand, they are looking for proof that you have met and the relationship is genuine. Therefore, in addition to our wedding certificate which is compulsory, I'm sending in flight confirmations where we are shown to be traveling together, our joint lease, some utility bills, our joint bank account details and maybe some photos at sporting events along with the ticket stub.

Generally speaking, I think the same evidence that you used to lift the conditions on your husband's green card would work (just more up-to-date). If US immigration deemed it proof enough of your continued relationship, I think the UK should as well. To that point, I'm also sending them a photocopy of my green card, as I don't think it can hurt to show them that we've already passed this test once before.

Let me know if you have any other questions, I'm happy to let you know how we're dealing with this As per my original question, I'm just hoping I can get the financial side and what we need to provide sorted out...

Thank you for your help and best wishes to you and your wife, I hope you can getting everything sorted. I may be asking you a few more questions as I start to gather documentation if that is alright. Thank you again and have a fabulous day.

Reply With Quote
Old 15th October 2012, 09:20 PM
Inaya
This message has been deleted by Joppa. Reason: Duplicate post
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 27th March 2013, 01:19 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Rep Power: 0
christopherpdavey is on a distinguished road
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default Further question

My situation is very similar to Adamsleigh, at the start of this thread. I am a UK citizen, having previously (2011-2012) living and working in the US (Green card holder) and am now in the process of returning to the UK with my US spouse. I had salaried employment I am relying from the US as part of the application, but have not yet found work in the UK.

Since it was easier to find work in the UK by actually being here, has the time started ticking on my "3 month" limit in which to find work to meet the 18,600 requirement? Is there any flexibility with the 3 month limited within which to find work.

And, yes, it does feel like I am needing to get approved to enter my own country with my family!

Thanks.

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 27th March 2013, 01:28 PM
Joppa's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sunny Lancashire
Posts: 20,542
Rep Power: 9795
Joppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond repute
3195 likes received
188 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by christopherpdavey View Post
My situation is very similar to Adamsleigh, at the start of this thread. I am a UK citizen, having previously (2011-2012) living and working in the US (Green card holder) and am now in the process of returning to the UK with my US spouse. I had salaried employment I am relying from the US as part of the application, but have not yet found work in the UK.

Since it was easier to find work in the UK by actually being here, has the time started ticking on my "3 month" limit in which to find work to meet the 18,600 requirement? Is there any flexibility with the 3 month limited within which to find work.

And, yes, it does feel like I am needing to get approved to enter my own country with my family!
No there isn't. If you can't find a work starting within 3 months of returning, you have to start working on a job which you eventually find that pays at least the required minimum for 6 months, with each monthly pay being at or above £1550 gross, and only then your spouse can apply to come here. Or savings of £62,500.

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 27th March 2013, 01:31 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Rep Power: 0
christopherpdavey is on a distinguished road
1 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joppa View Post
No there isn't. If you can't find a work starting within 3 months of returning, you have to start working on a job which you eventually find that pays at least the required minimum for 6 months, with each monthly pay being at or above £1550 gross, and only then your spouse can apply to come here. Or savings of £62,500.
So a job that paid say 17,000, found within those three months, would work if the difference was made up with savings? IS the "1550 gross" a yearly or monthly amount (I do not recall finding that figure in the FM rules)?

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 27th March 2013, 02:06 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: London
Posts: 2,029
Rep Power: 146
WestCoastCanadianGirl will become famous soon enough
514 likes received
60 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from canada. Users Flag! Expat in england.
Default

£1550 monthly pre-tax pay.

If you found a job at £17000 per anum, you'd need to have £20 000 in cash in the bank for 6 months (with bank statements to support this) before you could apply.

How I got that £20k is as follows

(1600 x 2.5) + 16000

4000 + 16000

= 20 000

The 1600 is the difference between a £17000 p.a. job and the £18600 p.a. benchmark.

The 2.5 is the length (in years) of each of the 2 visas required prior to applying for Indefinite Leave to Remain visa (the visa required in order to apply for citizenship).

The 16000 is the benchmark above which the average Briton no longer has access to public funds. Since the your partner cannot access public funds, the UKBA wants to be sure that you can support the both of you, so you need to have the funds available in the bank.

Good luck to you!

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
family visitor visa- financial requirements? ceburger Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 8 14th August 2012 12:23 PM
Financial Requirements for Spousal Visa amchamberlain Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 1 9th August 2012 11:13 PM
Financial requirements razauq Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 2 17th April 2012 06:23 AM
financial requirements HannahH Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK 1 12th November 2011 10:29 AM
Working holiday visa financial requirements emuw Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 0 21st March 2010 02:08 PM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.
FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO