Right to work on EEA permit

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Europe > Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK

Britain Expat Forum for Expats Living in the UK The Britain Expats forum is a community of people that have moved to the UK from overseas. This is the place for Expats to meet and discuss anything about the British way of life.

Right to work on EEA permit


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 28th March 2012, 08:57 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: London
Posts: 24
Rep Power: 0
SAMie is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from ireland. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default Right to work on EEA permit

Hi,

Does anyone know if there's a way to prove that you have a right to work on an EEA family permit? Particularly before submitting the application for a residence card?

I have read on UKBA home office site that a residence card is not actually necessary but it may be hard to prove that the non-EEA family member has the right to work without it. Is there anyway to provide proof that they can?

Thanks


Last edited by SAMie; 28th March 2012 at 09:00 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 28th March 2012, 09:18 PM
Joppa's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sunny Lancashire
Posts: 20,916
Rep Power: 9816
Joppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond repute
3275 likes received
188 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SAMie View Post
Hi,

Does anyone know if there's a way to prove that you have a right to work on an EEA family permit? Particularly before submitting the application for a residence card?

I have read on UKBA home office site that a residence card is not actually necessary but it may be hard to prove that the non-EEA family member has the right to work without it. Is there anyway to provide proof that they can?
If you apply for your residence card, you will receive a certificate of application usually within a few weeks. The certificate normally contains a clause authorising you to work under EU rules, if you meet certain conditions. The chief ones are you are a spouse or civil partner and you have submitted sufficient proof of your relationship to the EEA citizen, such as marriage certificate. If you are an unmarried partner, for example, they cannot give you authorisation to work until they have processed your application and confirmed your eligibility by issuing you with a residence card, but this can take 3-4 months on average.

You aren't obliged to have your residence card under EU law, but if you don't, you'll have difficulty proving your right to live in UK and your eligibility for work.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 28th March 2012, 09:25 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: London
Posts: 24
Rep Power: 0
SAMie is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from ireland. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joppa View Post
If you apply for your residence card, you will receive a certificate of application usually within a few weeks. The certificate normally contains a clause authorising you to work under EU rules, if you meet certain conditions. The chief ones are you are a spouse or civil partner and you have submitted sufficient proof of your relationship to the EEA citizen, such as marriage certificate. If you are an unmarried partner, for example, they cannot give you authorisation to work until they have processed your application and confirmed your eligibility by issuing you with a residence card, but this can take 3-4 months on average.

You aren't obliged to have your residence card under EU law, but if you don't, you'll have difficulty proving your right to live in UK and your eligibility for work.
Thanks Joppa.
This is what I feared. My husband needs his passport to travel for work and his EEA permit validity is about to end so we're going to get a new EEA permit and then apply for the residency card right away so he'll not have any problem in the coming months at border control. The problem is that there will be about a 14 days gap between his old EEA permit and his new EEA permit and we don't know how to provide proof to his employer that he's eligible to work during the gap.

Any ideas?

Thanks

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 28th March 2012, 09:31 PM
Jrge's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,607
Rep Power: 0
Jrge is on a distinguished road
295 likes received
3 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from venezuela. Users Flag! Expat in canada.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SAMie View Post
Thanks Joppa.
This is what I feared. My husband needs his passport to travel for work and his EEA permit validity is about to end so we're going to get a new EEA permit and then apply for the residency card right away so he'll not have any problem in the coming months at border control. The problem is that there will be about a 14 days gap between his old EEA permit and his new EEA permit and we don't know how to provide proof to his employer that he's eligible to work during the gap.

Any ideas?

Thanks
You could read and print this: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/...77:0123:en:PDF

Animo
(Cheers)

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 28th March 2012, 09:42 PM
Joppa's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sunny Lancashire
Posts: 20,916
Rep Power: 9816
Joppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond repute
3275 likes received
188 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SAMie View Post
Thanks Joppa.
This is what I feared. My husband needs his passport to travel for work and his EEA permit validity is about to end so we're going to get a new EEA permit and then apply for the residency card right away so he'll not have any problem in the coming months at border control. The problem is that there will be about a 14 days gap between his old EEA permit and his new EEA permit and we don't know how to provide proof to his employer that he's eligible to work during the gap.
Having an expired EEA permit doesn't prevent your husband from leaving UK, but he will have to get a new one while still abroad from a UK diplomatic post that issues visas. Has his employer asked for proof of his eligibility to work? While he can work on EEA family permit, it doesn't say so on the permit itself. You just have to explain to the employer that as a family member (spouse) of an EEA citizen, your husband does have the right to work under EU treaty law, and that you are getting his residence card as soon as possible. If they are in doubt, ask them to phone the employers' helpline on 0300 123 4699 for advice.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 28th March 2012, 09:55 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: London
Posts: 24
Rep Power: 0
SAMie is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from ireland. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joppa View Post
Having an expired EEA permit doesn't prevent your husband from leaving UK, but he will have to get a new one while still abroad from a UK diplomatic post that issues visas. Has his employer asked for proof of his eligibility to work? While he can work on EEA family permit, it doesn't say so on the permit itself. You just have to explain to the employer that as a family member (spouse) of an EEA citizen, your husband does have the right to work under EU treaty law, and that you are getting his residence card as soon as possible. If they are in doubt, ask them to phone the employers' helpline on 0300 123 4699 for advice.
Thanks Jrge for the link....not exactly light bedtime reading!! This is really helpful, although I'm slightly concerned because it says that for periods longer than 3 months the non EEA should have a residence card. So this may not help.

Joppa, his employer is looking for proof of eligibility because they have seen that his permit validity expires soon.

We were going to go to Ireland to get another EEA permit. However we have to travel overseas after the validity expires but before getting the new permit. Does this mean that my husband may be declined entry back into the UK?

Sorry for all the questions but really need advice!!

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 28th March 2012, 10:08 PM
Jrge's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,607
Rep Power: 0
Jrge is on a distinguished road
295 likes received
3 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from venezuela. Users Flag! Expat in canada.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SAMie View Post
Thanks Jrge for the link....not exactly light bedtime reading!! This is really helpful, although I'm slightly concerned because it says that for periods longer than 3 months the non EEA should have a residence card. So this may not help.

Joppa, his employer is looking for proof of eligibility because they have seen that his permit validity expires soon.

We were going to go to Ireland to get another EEA permit. However we have to travel overseas after the validity expires but before getting the new permit. Does this mean that my husband may be declined entry back into the UK?

Sorry for all the questions but really need advice!!
Better than this, impossible:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joppa
If they are in doubt, ask them to phone the employers' helpline on 0300 123 4699 for advice
That's exactly what my employer did!

Animo
(Cheers)

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 28th March 2012, 10:10 PM
Joppa's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sunny Lancashire
Posts: 20,916
Rep Power: 9816
Joppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond reputeJoppa has a reputation beyond repute
3275 likes received
188 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from uk. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SAMie View Post
Thanks Jrge for the link....not exactly light bedtime reading!! This is really helpful, although I'm slightly concerned because it says that for periods longer than 3 months the non EEA should have a residence card. So this may not help.

Joppa, his employer is looking for proof of eligibility because they have seen that his permit validity expires soon.

We were going to go to Ireland to get another EEA permit. However we have to travel overseas after the validity expires but before getting the new permit. Does this mean that my husband may be declined entry back into the UK?
Only if he doesn't get a new permit before returning to UK. As Ireland is in common travel area, there is no routine immigration check on the way back.
If his employer are worried about the blank period, ask them to phone the helpline for clarification.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 28th March 2012, 10:17 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: London
Posts: 24
Rep Power: 0
SAMie is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from ireland. Users Flag! Expat in uk.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joppa View Post
Only if he doesn't get a new permit before returning to UK. As Ireland is in common travel area, there is no routine immigration check on the way back.
If his employer are worried about the blank period, ask them to phone the helpline for clarification.
That's right! And he'll have a GB drivers license which is accepted as a form of ID between Ireland & UK. Unfortunately, we're going to France, not Ireland in the "gap" period. But I was hoping that as I was travelling with him and if we advised border control that an application submitted for a new permit, we'd be okay.

Thanks so much for the contact phone number, I had been unable to find anything for the employer so will definately pass that on.

Appreciate all your help.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Study permit/work permit? crionnacht Canada Expat Forum for Expats Living in Canada 6 18th October 2012 10:27 PM
Possible to work as an auto-entrepreneur WHILE working as a salariť with work permit? Chelmikbar France Expat Forum for Expats Living in France 5 23rd June 2011 09:57 PM
PNP work permit to Open Work permit shazza151 Canada Expat Forum for Expats Living in Canada 1 14th December 2010 01:25 AM
Spain Work permit on German Work Permit polaris Germany Expat Forum for Expats Living in Germany 0 9th December 2009 09:00 AM
Study permit to Work permit, while in canada.. lordofsinghz Canada Expat Forum for Expats Living in Canada 0 11th November 2008 07:20 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.
FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO