What exactly does "Eligible New Zealand Citizen" mean?

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia > Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia

Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia Have you moved to Australia from another country? Are you thinking about making Australia your new home? Want to meet others like you and discuss immigration, property, sport, socialising, food, cars, insurance, laws, taxes and anything related to Australia?

What exactly does "Eligible New Zealand Citizen" mean?


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 4th August 2009, 06:05 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10
Rep Power: 0
mcginr is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from ireland. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default What exactly does "Eligible New Zealand Citizen" mean?

Hi there. I plan to apply for the de facto visa as my girlfriend is a NZ citizen. However I have searched everywhere but I cannot find out what an "Eligible New Zealand Citizen" is. This is the definition according to the immi website;

"A New Zealand citizen who at the time of their last entry to Australia would have met their health and character checks and:

* held a Subclass 444 (Special Category) visa on 26 February 2001, or
* held a Subclass 444 visa that was in force for at least one (1) year in the two (2) years before 26 February 2001, or
* has a certificate, issued under the Social Security Act 1991, that states the citizen, for the purposes of the Migration Act, was residing in Australia on a particular date."

The problem is I have no idea what this means! The first two probably don't apply as I don't think she was in Australia in 2001. But what does the third one mean?? Does anyone know?

Thanks

Ronan

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 4th August 2009, 07:48 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 45
Rep Power: 118
Shell09 is a glorious beacon of lightShell09 is a glorious beacon of lightShell09 is a glorious beacon of lightShell09 is a glorious beacon of lightShell09 is a glorious beacon of lightShell09 is a glorious beacon of light

Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

An eligible NZ citizen is a New Zealander that has been in Australia for 2 years (at the current time) or a new zealand citizen whom you are entering the country with - as they automatically receive a special visa when they arrive - which if I am not mistaken is the subclass 444.

Hope this helps.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 4th August 2009, 08:46 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10
Rep Power: 0
mcginr is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from ireland. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Hi there. Thanks for your reply. But I'm not sure how your definition links in with the official definition? The first two requirements date back to 2001 and the third doesn't mention the 444 visa at all? It refers to some certificate. But I can't find out anywhere what that certificate is and how you get it.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 4th August 2009, 11:56 PM
amaslam's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Northern Beaches (Sydney), Australia
Posts: 3,374
Rep Power: 1419
amaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond repute
34 likes received
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Hi Ronan:

For the 3rd one take a look at this link:
http://www.welfarerights.org.au/Factsheets/fsssnz.doc



Quote:
Originally Posted by mcginr View Post
Hi there. I plan to apply for the de facto visa as my girlfriend is a NZ citizen. However I have searched everywhere but I cannot find out what an "Eligible New Zealand Citizen" is. This is the definition according to the immi website;

"A New Zealand citizen who at the time of their last entry to Australia would have met their health and character checks and:

* held a Subclass 444 (Special Category) visa on 26 February 2001, or
* held a Subclass 444 visa that was in force for at least one (1) year in the two (2) years before 26 February 2001, or
* has a certificate, issued under the Social Security Act 1991, that states the citizen, for the purposes of the Migration Act, was residing in Australia on a particular date."

The problem is I have no idea what this means! The first two probably don't apply as I don't think she was in Australia in 2001. But what does the third one mean?? Does anyone know?

Thanks

Ronan

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 5th August 2009, 08:31 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10
Rep Power: 0
mcginr is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from ireland. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Thanks for that link. It does explain requirements 1 and 2 in more detail but I'm not sure it refers to the 3rd one? The part about the 3rd one I am particularly confused by is the wording "on a particular date". Could this be any date?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 5th August 2009, 09:59 AM
amaslam's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Northern Beaches (Sydney), Australia
Posts: 3,374
Rep Power: 1419
amaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond repute
34 likes received
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

I think the particular date is before 26 February 2001. The other two conditions are specific, but the statement makes no sense for a condition after 26 February 2001.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcginr View Post
Thanks for that link. It does explain requirements 1 and 2 in more detail but I'm not sure it refers to the 3rd one? The part about the 3rd one I am particularly confused by is the wording "on a particular date". Could this be any date?

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
When status changes from "Required" to "Received" and then "Met" harshal Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 10 23rd April 2011 03:38 PM
Changement de Statut "Etudiant" à "Salarié" wwohlf France Expat Forum for Expats Living in France 1 30th July 2010 07:49 AM
How does one obtain a "promise to lease" to satisfy "long stay visa requirements" babypatz France Expat Forum for Expats Living in France 8 30th January 2009 09:08 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.
FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO