Spouse - functional English Knowledge

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia > Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia

Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia Have you moved to Australia from another country? Are you thinking about making Australia your new home? Want to meet others like you and discuss immigration, property, sport, socialising, food, cars, insurance, laws, taxes and anything related to Australia?

Spouse - functional English Knowledge


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 24th May 2009, 03:34 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 89
Rep Power: 0
eva-usa is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default Spouse - functional English Knowledge

Hello Freinds,

My husband is primary applicant in our case. & we have been asked to submit proof of functional English for secondary (spouse) applicant. We have submited the request letter along with degree & Master degeree certificates , transcripts etc to proove the english language ability. Is that sufficient or we should take the other options ? Other options are IELTS or Aus $ 2000+ english class upon arrival in ausi.

Pls help if anyeone faced this situation before.

Thanks.

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 24th May 2009, 05:30 AM
amaslam's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Northern Beaches (Sydney), Australia
Posts: 3,374
Rep Power: 1413
amaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond reputeamaslam has a reputation beyond repute
33 likes received
2 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from usa. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Hi:

If your degrees and certificates are all from USA then the degrees are sufficient. They would ask you to sit an IELTS test if your degree was only from a non-English speaking country. If you CO requires more information beyond your degrees he/she will ask for them.



Quote:
Originally Posted by eva-usa View Post
Hello Freinds,

My husband is primary applicant in our case. & we have been asked to submit proof of functional English for secondary (spouse) applicant. We have submited the request letter along with degree & Master degeree certificates , transcripts etc to proove the english language ability. Is that sufficient or we should take the other options ? Other options are IELTS or Aus $ 2000+ english class upon arrival in ausi.

Pls help if anyeone faced this situation before.

Thanks.

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 24th May 2009, 05:50 AM
anj1976's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 8,376
Rep Power: 4218
anj1976 has a reputation beyond reputeanj1976 has a reputation beyond reputeanj1976 has a reputation beyond reputeanj1976 has a reputation beyond reputeanj1976 has a reputation beyond reputeanj1976 has a reputation beyond reputeanj1976 has a reputation beyond reputeanj1976 has a reputation beyond reputeanj1976 has a reputation beyond reputeanj1976 has a reputation beyond reputeanj1976 has a reputation beyond repute
882 likes received
414 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Hi eva, u hv to provide ielts results or proof that u hv studied in english medium.
For Indians IELTS is mandatory but few people manage with just proofs like letter frm the school/college that you finished ur studies in english medium. It depends on the case officer, they can still ask for IELTS if not satisfied by the proofs provided but the norms are IELTS for both primary and secondary applicant.

we thot of providing proofs for me since i am the secondary applicant but our agent suggested against it. he asked us to go for the IELTS in any case..

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 24th May 2009, 06:12 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 89
Rep Power: 0
eva-usa is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Actually in the request letter it was mentioned abt functional english of spouse. We sent a request letter to case officer along with degree & master degree marksheets. We requested to waive off the english language requirement. We got the confirmation that all the papers were delivered to CO. However didnt get any confirmation on whether our request was accepted by CO or not.

My only worry is CO should not reject our application just becuase of english requuirement of secondary applicant.

Thanks,

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 24th May 2009, 08:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 87
Rep Power: 100
jilkfree1978 will become famous soon enoughjilkfree1978 will become famous soon enough
3 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from hong_kong. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

i dont think it matters if you have masters degree or not! if you have passport from english as main language country you dont need to take ielts!
but if you are from another country you have to take ielts test!
i think it is abit cheeky to ask them to waive of the english language requirement,maybe the case officer will think also!


Quote:
Originally Posted by eva-usa View Post
Actually in the request letter it was mentioned abt functional english of spouse. We sent a request letter to case officer along with degree & master degree marksheets. We requested to waive off the english language requirement. We got the confirmation that all the papers were delivered to CO. However didnt get any confirmation on whether our request was accepted by CO or not.

My only worry is CO should not reject our application just becuase of english requuirement of secondary applicant.

Thanks,

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 24th May 2009, 07:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 89
Rep Power: 0
eva-usa is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Hey Jilkfree, that doesnt answer my question . My question was , will is affect my application in anyways !!

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 24th May 2009, 09:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 87
Rep Power: 100
jilkfree1978 will become famous soon enoughjilkfree1978 will become famous soon enough
3 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from hong_kong. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

hi there! ok sorry! yes this may affect your application it may be refused because you didnt submit ielts and tried to waive the english requirements,

if you have a degree?and masters degree? i am sure ielts test would be very easy for you? your best option would be to do the ielts test and then submit application,then you wouldnt have the problem worrying about things,




Quote:
Originally Posted by eva-usa View Post
Hey Jilkfree, that doesnt answer my question . My question was , will is affect my application in anyways !!

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 25th May 2009, 06:29 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 89
Rep Power: 0
eva-usa is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Following is the information on request letter from DIAC.

<SEconadry applicant XYZ> is required to provide evidence of functional English. Please refer to the enclosed information sheet. They may choose to pay the appropriate English Education Charge (EEC) rather than sit the test. If you wish to take up this option, please advise the GSM Adelaide office.

Which means I can still choose option to pay the EEC charges without sitting in the test.

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 25th May 2009, 08:43 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 11
Rep Power: 0
prakash is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Smile

Eva, you look to be searching for all options not to take the IELTS test for secondary applicant. Look at Form 966i. The rule is clear. For GSM applicants, all persons over 18 (including secondary applicants) have to take IELTS or OET!

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 25th May 2009, 04:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 89
Rep Power: 0
eva-usa is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

I am not trying to avoid it. Actually now I dont have any other option. I cant sit IELTS as they will not accept the result becuase IELTS is not taken prior to application date.

Anyways, I have been asked to provide FUNCTIONAL KNOWLEDGE of ENGLISH for secondary applicant. Which has options to provide following documents

1. atleast 2 yrs degree course conducted in English
2. IELTS with atleast 4.5 in all bands
3. Pay fees for english classes at the time of visa.

so I dont think I need to panic. I've provided my degree course certificates etc & probably I will write to CO that I am also willing to pay the english class fees.

So Problem is SOlved .....wooo ...hooo

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to provide that my spouse studied in English medium? rg1prasad Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 13 10th November 2011 04:52 PM
proof for spouse english (GSM) [sec applicant] 10mct Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 8 1st September 2010 03:15 PM
Spouse English dilemma shafaqat309 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 12 20th October 2009 10:04 AM
Healthcare for English spouse pevelegh France Expat Forum for Expats Living in France 4 14th September 2009 01:47 PM
English Requirement for spouse visa alpseem Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 12 14th October 2008 09:31 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.
FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO