Subclass 189 Visa Process

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia > Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia

Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia Have you moved to Australia from another country? Are you thinking about making Australia your new home? Want to meet others like you and discuss immigration, property, sport, socialising, food, cars, insurance, laws, taxes and anything related to Australia?

Like Tree20Likes

Subclass 189 Visa Process


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 24th November 2012, 08:27 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 19
Rep Power: 0
Masterofhogwarts is on a distinguished road
20 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default Subclass 189 Visa Process

Hello fellow forum members,

I know most you guys out there will have an idea of the actual process involved from submitting an EOI and being granted a Subclass 189 independent skilled migrant visa. I for one always wondered around different forums with contradictory views and ideas. Being granted the 189 visa just yesterday, I thought I might put in some info for others who are in search of the "actual process" involved right from an EOI till the visa being granted. This is what happened with me and results may vary:

1. EOI submitted on 28/7/12 for 60 points under the job code 233512, Mechanical Engineer. I lacked 5 points to lodge the 885 visa due to my age being under 25.

IMPORTANT: Make sure you have your positive skill assessment and IELTS results ready prior to lodging an EOI.

2. Invited to apply for the 189 visa on 1st November 2012.

3. Applied for AFP Check on 1/11/2012

4. Completed medicals for me and my de-facto partner on 2/11/2012

5. Applied for Indian PCC on 5/11/2012 as I required my passport to complete the medicals previously

6. Lodged the 189 visa application on 5/11/2012 with pending AFP Check, Indian PCC and medical results and only supplied the receipts for these as an evidence to obtain the above. All other documents were uploaded as required

7. AFP check arrives on 13/11/12 and immediately uploaded and now waiting for the Indian PCC to arrive

8. Case officer (CO) gets allocated to me on 20/11/12 and asks me to sent some documents which I had already uploaded but was not possible for the CO to download it due to some technical glitch in their website. I resent the documents on the same day to the CO via email

9. Indian PCC arrives on 22/11/12 which was immediately sent via email to the CO and confirmed it with the CO later on over the phone.

10. 23/11/12 at 10:30am - 189 Visa Granted !!

The total time from the day I lodged the visa online till it was granted was 14 days. It would be a good idea to lodge the application once you get the invite along with the documents you have in hand. Waiting for all the documents to arrive would take up more precious time of yours. And as always don't loose hope !!!

Shoot a reply for further info.


Last edited by Masterofhogwarts; 24th November 2012 at 08:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 24th November 2012, 09:02 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,137
Rep Power: 0
AnneChristina is on a distinguished road
315 likes received
198 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from germany. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Many congratulations
And thanks for sharing your experiences

__________________
ANZSCO 221111 - Accountant | EOI 189 (65p): 18-07-12 | Invited: 01-10-12 | Applied: 26-10-12 | Meds: 01-11-12 | CO: 13-11-12 | PCC: 17-01-13 | Grant: 18-01-2013
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 24th November 2012, 09:17 AM
Ryl Ryl is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Victoria
Posts: 28
Rep Power: 0
Ryl is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from singapore. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Masterofhogwarts View Post
Hello fellow forum members,

I know most you guys out there will have an idea of the actual process involved from submitting an EOI and being granted a Subclass 189 independent skilled migrant visa. I for one always wondered around different forums with contradictory views and ideas. Being granted the 189 visa just yesterday, I thought I might put in some info for others who are in search of the "actual process" involved right from an EOI till the visa being granted. This is what happened with me and results may vary:

1. EOI submitted on 28/7/12 for 60 points under the job code 233512, Mechanical Engineer. I lacked 5 points to lodge the 885 visa due to my age being under 25.

IMPORTANT: Make sure you have your positive skill assessment and IELTS results ready prior to lodging an EOI.

2. Invited to apply for the 189 visa on 1st November 2012.

3. Applied for AFP Check on 1/11/2012

4. Completed medicals for me and my de-facto partner on 2/11/2012

5. Applied for Indian PCC on 5/11/2012 as I required my passport to complete the medicals previously

6. Lodged the 189 visa application on 5/11/2012 with pending AFP Check, Indian PCC and medical results and only supplied the receipts for these as an evidence to obtain the above. All other documents were uploaded as required

7. AFP check arrives on 13/11/12 and immediately uploaded and now waiting for the Indian PCC to arrive

8. Case officer (CO) gets allocated to me on 20/11/12 and asks me to sent some documents which I had already uploaded but was not possible for the CO to download it due to some technical glitch in their website. I resent the documents on the same day to the CO via email

9. Indian PCC arrives on 22/11/12 which was immediately sent via email to the CO and confirmed it with the CO later on over the phone.

10. 23/11/12 at 10:30am - 189 Visa Granted !!

The total time from the day I lodged the visa online till it was granted was 14 days. It would be a good idea to lodge the application once you get the invite along with the documents you have in hand. Waiting for all the documents to arrive would take up more precious time of yours. And as always don't loose hope !!!

Shoot a reply for further info.


Wow this is really quick! Thanks for sharing. Looking forward to receiving the invite on 1 Dec!

By the way, I just did a Medical Examination and X-Ray on 6 Sep 2012 for my 457 Visa. If I do get an invite for 189, I understand that I need to do the blood test, right? Will I have to do the Medical Examination again given that I just did it on 6 Sep 2012? Does anyone know?

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 24th November 2012, 09:48 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Mauritius
Posts: 71
Rep Power: 0
Jey2012 is on a distinguished road
8 likes received
31 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from mauritius. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

HI

Really Quick. Congrats

when are you planning to move to australia??

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 24th November 2012, 12:12 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 19
Rep Power: 0
Masterofhogwarts is on a distinguished road
20 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Thank you for the compliments...


The forms that I used for medicals are 26 and 160. I believe that you can still hold on to the X-Ray as the Department has electronic records of your previous medicals. Your best bet is to call up medibank and explain your situation and I am sure they will be able to sort something out for you.

I believe that once you get an invite through skill select and lodge your visa application, along with all necessary documents with evidences of pending documents, its just a matter of getting a CO allocated.

For applications with all necessary documents uploaded, a visa will be directly approved as a CO will only contact you when they require additional documents.

I am already in Australia and did a onshore application.

Hope this helps!!

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 24th November 2012, 01:44 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 36
Rep Power: 0
hh283 is on a distinguished road
12 likes received
8 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from singapore. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

congrats! that was really quick!

__________________
ANZSCO Code - 2611112 | ACS +ve: 24-10-2012 | IELTS (Band 7) 25-08-2012 | EOI lodged (65) 23-11-2012 | ITA 03-12-2012 | 189 Appl/Ack 04-12-2012 | CO 14-01-2013 | Grant 04-02-2013
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 24th November 2012, 11:40 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 19
Rep Power: 0
Masterofhogwarts is on a distinguished road
20 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hh283 View Post
congrats! that was really quick!
Thanks. I was impressed with the speed of processing too...
drfadyjoseph likes this.

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 24th November 2012, 11:46 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 19
Rep Power: 0
Masterofhogwarts is on a distinguished road
20 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Dear Masterofhogwarts,

I think you are a mechanical engineer; this is why i want to ask you a question and i hope you can share your experience with me because i am totally confused.

First of all, this is my 2nd attempt to apply and here is all information about me as follows:
32 years old (30 points),
have a bachelor degree of mechanical engineering (15 points),
My IELTS score is (L 7/R 6/ W 6/ S 7.5), Overall 6.5 (0 points)
have more than 8 years of experience and all supporting documents are available as required (15 points).

In light of the above, i believe that i can get 60 points. Now my concern is: " Is my IELTS score at each module will be accepted by both EA and DIAC or not!!!"

Once again, i would appreciate if you can clarify my concerns


Hi Silentmoon80,

I was not able to reply to your visitor messages for some reasons so I am putting up my response here...

As long as you qualify for 60 points with functional english (IELTS individual band score of 6) and have a positive skill assessment from EA, you can submit an EOI to the DIAC.

I am unsure about the english language requirement, if any, of Engineers Australia prior to your skill assessment. Since I completed my bachelor degree here in Australia, I was not asked for one.

As for your query, the DIAC will accept your IELTS score as it is the minimum requirement for anyone to be able to apply for permanent residency using EOI.

let me know if you need more info.

Regards...
drfadyjoseph likes this.

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 25th November 2012, 11:27 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: sydney
Posts: 50
Rep Power: 0
nazz is on a distinguished road
1 likes received
5 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Exclamation question regarding education points for 189

I am in the process to submit my EOI for 189 visa but have one big question about my education points.

I have two masters degree from Australia and Bachelor degree from overseas.

Two days ago I received my ACS skill assessment with the following details.

• Your Master of Information Systems from university of xxxx completed November 2011 has been assessed as a comparable to an AQF Master Degree with a major in computing.
• Your Master of Information Technology from university of xxxx completed August 2010 has been assessed as a comparable to an AQF Master Degree with a major in computing.
• Your Bachelor of Computer Application from xxxx University completed March 2007 has been assessed as comparable to an AQF Associated Degree with a major in computing

Which means my overseas bachelor degree is not equivalent to Australian bachelor degree, however my both master degree is comparable to Australian Master degree.

According to immigration website they says
"At least a Bachelor degree, including a Bachelor degree with Honours or Masters, from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognised standard.

To receive points for a Masters degree, you must also have a Bachelor degree, or the Masters degree must be considered as at least comparable to Bachelor level at Australian standards."

So my question is that do I qualify to claim 15 points for the qualification if my bachelor is not equivalent?

Please help me guys with your understanding and personal experience.
drfadyjoseph likes this.

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 25th November 2012, 11:50 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 19
Rep Power: 0
Masterofhogwarts is on a distinguished road
20 likes received

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nazz View Post
I am in the process to submit my EOI for 189 visa but have one big question about my education points.

I have two masters degree from Australia and Bachelor degree from overseas.

Two days ago I received my ACS skill assessment with the following details.

• Your Master of Information Systems from university of xxxx completed November 2011 has been assessed as a comparable to an AQF Master Degree with a major in computing.
• Your Master of Information Technology from university of xxxx completed August 2010 has been assessed as a comparable to an AQF Master Degree with a major in computing.
• Your Bachelor of Computer Application from xxxx University completed March 2007 has been assessed as comparable to an AQF Associated Degree with a major in computing

Which means my overseas bachelor degree is not equivalent to Australian bachelor degree, however my both master degree is comparable to Australian Master degree.

According to immigration website they says
"At least a Bachelor degree, including a Bachelor degree with Honours or Masters, from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognised standard.

To receive points for a Masters degree, you must also have a Bachelor degree, or the Masters degree must be considered as at least comparable to Bachelor level at Australian standards."

So my question is that do I qualify to claim 15 points for the qualification if my bachelor is not equivalent?

Please help me guys with your understanding and personal experience.

My understanding from your post is that your Overseas Bachelor degree is "not comparable" to an Australian bachelor degree. Maybe you have a typo in your post.

Yes, you are right. From what I read from the skillselect website (Just now) you won't qualify until you either assess your overseas bachelor or one of your two Australian master degrees to be comparable with an Australian bachelor degree. The statement is clear cut.

Is it possible for you to inquire with ACS to assess one of your master degree to be comparable with an Australian bachelor degree?

I know a lot of master students (Engineering) who had to do the same thing by writing a Competency Demonstration Report (CDR) to Engineers Australia highlighting their final year bachelor project to receive positive assessment for their overseas bachelor degree.

Regards...
drfadyjoseph likes this.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
subclass 485 visa(temporary skilled graduate visa) ajil1978 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 5 11th July 2013 10:01 AM
Existing post-grad student visa and subclass 190 nomination/visa application bluebyte Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 6 3rd September 2012 10:53 PM
Visa Grant Timeline for Skilled– Regional Sponsored (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 475) MAXxxX Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 10 1st September 2012 11:20 AM
how long does it take to process viist visa to employment visa julian12 Dubai Expat Forum for Expats Living in Dubai 8 21st March 2012 09:03 PM
IRISH plumber needs help with skilled independent visa,subclass 175 visa to OZ horsebox1 Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 0 8th August 2010 09:45 PM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.
FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO