457 to Student Visa

Go Back   Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad > Australasia > Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia


Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia Have you moved to Australia from another country? Are you thinking about making Australia your new home? Want to meet others like you and discuss immigration, property, sport, socialising, food, cars, insurance, laws, taxes and anything related to Australia?

Like Tree1Likes

457 to Student Visa


Reply
 
Subscribe to this Thread Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st April 2017, 01:42 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: perth
Posts: 12
Rep Power: 0
ajayaustralia is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from australia. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default 457 to Student Visa

Hello All,

I am on 457 VISA and lost job this month(07/04/2017), as my 457 was granted before Nov 2016, I have 3 months(07/07/2017) to find a new sponsor.

Queries:

1. Can i apply for student visa for my wife ? She is here with me as dependent on my 457 Visa?
2.I am also applying for PR(189) , How do I know if ceiling has reached for a particular skill? For example code 261312. I mean is there any link or website where you can see how many positions are left as of today for a particular ANZESCO code?

Regards/Aj

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st April 2017, 09:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sydney
Posts: 73
Rep Power: 0
mansawant is on a distinguished road
3 likes received
13 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajayaustralia View Post
Hello All,

I am on 457 VISA and lost job this month(07/04/2017), as my 457 was granted before Nov 2016, I have 3 months(07/07/2017) to find a new sponsor.

Queries:

1. Can i apply for student visa for my wife ? She is here with me as dependent on my 457 Visa?
2.I am also applying for PR(189) , How do I know if ceiling has reached for a particular skill? For example code 261312. I mean is there any link or website where you can see how many positions are left as of today for a particular ANZESCO code?

Regards/Aj
Please double check as 3 months now been changed to 2 months or you will be living illegally after 2 months.

Sent from my MotoG3 using Tapatalk

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 22nd April 2017, 03:45 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: perth
Posts: 12
Rep Power: 0
ajayaustralia is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from australia. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Hello,

I will check again but 2 months is for people who got 457 after 19 November 2016.

Thanks/Ajay

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 22nd April 2017, 04:47 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: jakarta
Posts: 878
Rep Power: 0
jayptl is on a distinguished road
51 likes received
80 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

dude... if you eligible for PR,, then only meaning to live in this country... otherwise migrant widout PR like looting money from govt.....and ultimately nothing in hand...

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 22nd April 2017, 06:10 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: perth
Posts: 12
Rep Power: 0
ajayaustralia is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from australia. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

I agree and i am eligible for PR..I can't explain the whole situation here but in short i am preapring myself with all the options i can use and student VIsa is one of them ..

Can someone please reply to my original query...Please..

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 22nd April 2017, 06:15 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: jakarta
Posts: 878
Rep Power: 0
jayptl is on a distinguished road
51 likes received
80 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

dude i dont know your case in deep,,, but as I said never choose student visa option which leads to horrible mercy life in this country and end nothing in hand

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 22nd April 2017, 08:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sydney
Posts: 73
Rep Power: 0
mansawant is on a distinguished road
3 likes received
13 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajayaustralia View Post
I agree and i am eligible for PR..I can't explain the whole situation here but in short i am preapring myself with all the options i can use and student VIsa is one of them ..

Can someone please reply to my original query...Please..
In my opinion you need to consult registered migration agent to find the best suitable option for your current situation. As you have only 45 days so instead of wasting time it's better to pay for consultation to find the best suitable option for your future migration plan.

Because on the student visa application you need to provide your past visa details and addresses so case officer will come to know why you are applying for student visa. You need to prove that you are genuine student to get the student visa.

Hope that helps....

Sent from my MotoG3 using Tapatalk

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 22nd April 2017, 08:51 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: perth
Posts: 12
Rep Power: 0
ajayaustralia is on a distinguished road

Users Flag! Originally from australia. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Thanks for your quick response, i have already done a initial consultation with a migration agent and i was not very satisfied with what he explained. Points he calculated (without IELTS) were also not correct(My experience has got a very unusual scenario which made my overseas experience worth 5 points).

Anyways, from your explanation it seems i can apply for student visa for my Wife(While she is dependent on my 457 and my 457 is not cancelled), Please can you confirm, if you are certain about it?

I fairly understand that i need to provide my VISA details and need to prove that my wife is genuine student.

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 22nd April 2017, 09:03 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sydney
Posts: 73
Rep Power: 0
mansawant is on a distinguished road
3 likes received
13 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajayaustralia View Post
Thanks for your quick response, i have already done a initial consultation with a migration agent and i was not very satisfied with what he explained. Points he calculated (without IELTS) were also not correct(My experience has got a very unusual scenario which made my overseas experience worth 5 points).

Anyways, from your explanation it seems i can apply for student visa for my Wife(While she is dependent on my 457 and my 457 is not cancelled), Please can you confirm, if you are certain about it?

I fairly understand that i need to provide my VISA details and need to prove that my wife is genuine student.
I am not MARA agent just one of the forum reader so not 100 percent sure. But my nephew was here on tourist visa and he applied for student visa onshore however he had to explain why he is applying onshore.

Regarding your points yes points for experience depend upon your qualifications, how it relates to your occupations. I have seen for many people the skill assessing body deducts experience if your qualification and occupation are different. If you provide your details them some experienced members will advise. No one will confirm though if they are not MARA agent.

Sent from my MotoG3 using Tapatalk

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 22nd April 2017, 09:07 AM
newbienz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 156
Rep Power: 0
newbienz is on a distinguished road
20 likes received
24 likes given

Users Flag! Originally from india. Users Flag! Expat in australia.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajayaustralia View Post
Thanks for your quick response, i have already done a initial consultation with a migration agent and i was not very satisfied with what he explained. Points he calculated (without IELTS) were also not correct(My experience has got a very unusual scenario which made my overseas experience worth 5 points).

Anyways, from your explanation it seems i can apply for student visa for my Wife(While she is dependent on my 457 and my 457 is not cancelled), Please can you confirm, if you are certain about it?

I fairly understand that i need to provide my VISA details and need to prove that my wife is genuine student.
A very major factor in proving that your wife is a genuine student would be the course she would be doing.

Have you checked what course she can do based on her previous academic history and whether admissions are open or not in that course and university?

In my opinion the CO will go through the application through a fine comb so you have to to make sure that the course she undertakes has a really good chance of getting employment post study.
I suspect that if she takes up a beautician or some similar course, the CO may view it as a ploy to allow you to stay in Australia

You will also have to show sufficient funds availability, not only to pay the fees but also living expenses for both of you till she graduates

Cheers

Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Expat Forum For People Moving Overseas And Living Abroad forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Location
Where you live
Expat From Country
Please select the country you originate from. This will appear as a flag when you make posts on the site.
Expat To Country
Please select the country you have either moved to or want to relocate to. This will be presented on the site when you make posts.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
457 student fee introduced in South Australia 31Flinders Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 1 14th December 2016 03:04 AM
Currently on 457 Visa however applied for 190 visa also. Can I leave my job on 457 jainrishurish Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 2 20th October 2016 05:56 AM
457 to student visa - can family join whilst on student visa mansawant Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 3 10th May 2016 08:55 AM
Student visa or 457? flyboynm Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 3 25th October 2014 01:07 AM
Query-on dependant student visa to 457 or 176 Ling_S Australia Expat Forum for Expats Living in Australia 0 21st December 2010 02:44 AM

FORUM PARTNERS

ExpatForum.com is owned and operated by VerticalScope Inc.

Retiring Overseas Guides | Moving Overseas Guides | Cost of Living | Health Care Guides


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Back