Romania Visas, Permits and Immigration

by Jose Marc Castro on August 11, 2009

VISARomania200A Romanian passport gives its holder the right to enter and leave the country through any passing location. The passport also offers the holder protection and assistance provided by the diplomatic missions and consular office of Romania. Romanian passports are official travel documents issued by the Ministry of Interior and Administrative Reform of Romania. The 3 types of Romanian passports are Diplomatic, Business, and Simple. The validity of these 3 passport types is 3 years.

Romanian Passport

Citizens of some countries can use a regular passport when entering Romania. These countries include:

  • Argentina
  • Brazil
  • Chile
  • Mexico
  • British Virgin
  • Peru
  • Uruguay
  • Venezuela
  • Ecuador
  • Italy
  • Bulgaria
  • France

Romanian Visa

A Romanian visa is granted by the diplomatic missions or consular offices of Romania once the Romanian Ministry of foreign Affairs has approved the visa application. A Romanian short stay visa can be issued without prior approval from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

The border post officers will demand aliens to make the proof of the fulfillment of the general conditions of entry and stay on the Romanian territory, as provided by law. Should the conditions provided for, not be fulfilled, aliens will be forbidden to enter the Romanian territory, despite the fact that they might have previously obtained a Romanian visa.

The Romanian Embassy does not require a visa from nationals of the United States of America, Canada, United Kingdom, and many European Union member states for visiting purposes of less than 90 days.

Nationals of the Czech Republic, Slovakia, and Poland can visit Romania for a period of 30 days without applying for any type of visa.

Citizens of other countries are allowed to visit Romania for a period of 30 or 90 days. This depends on the citizenship of the foreigners. Romania also issues short-term visas for tourism, visiting friends or family, and business.

US citizens holding valid US passports do not need a visa for an airport transit, tourist, or business trip. US citizens are free to stay in Romania for up to 90 days. The passport should be valid after the scheduled trip has ended.

Romanian Visa Types

Romanian Student Visa

Applicants are eligible to enter Romania with a student visa whenever they are offered a full-time slot by a Romanian educational institution. They should have a secured place in a Romania-based institution for full-time study and should be able to support themselves with no access to public funds. They must also pay for the maintenance and the full course of their studies or accommodations. The students can work for a minimum of 20 hours per week on regular days and 40 hours per week during holidays.

Romanian Tourist Visa

The Romanian tourist visa (also known as the short-stay visa) is usually granted for a period of more than 90 days with a validity of 6 months from the date of issuance. The main requirement for a tourist visa is a passport. The applicant should also meet the requirements set by the Romanian Embassy, which include:

i.    evidence of fully paid travel expenses;
ii.    proof of accommodations in Romania;
iii.    bank statements;
iv.    travel insurance valid in Romania; and
v.    3 colored copies of a passport type photograph.

Romanian Business Visa

A Romanian business visa is similar to a tourist visa because it is classified under the short-term visa category. Business visas are also issued for 90 days valid for a 6-month period. Short-term business visas can also be used for other destinations.

Romania forbids businesspersons to take jobs in the country. These are the requirements for a business visa:

i.    letter from the employer explaining the nature and duration of the applicant’s business trip in Romania;
ii.    letter of invitation from the company established in Romania;
iii.    a passport that satisfies the requirements set by the Romanian Embassy;
iv.    evidence of fully paid travel expenses;
v.    proof of fully paid accommodations in Romania
vi.    latest bank statements;
vii.    travel insurance valid in Romania; and
viii.    3 colored passport type photographs.

Romanian Visa Eligibility

Applying for a Romanian visa may require a variety of documents to support the application form. Applicants have to submit a valid passport from their country of origin and evidence of residence for candidates living outside their country of origin.

The visa is valid for 6 months.  Applicants must also provide proof of medical insurance and documents stating the professional skills possessed by the applicant apart from financial data useful for the Romanian government to assess their capabilities of supporting themselves during their stay in Romania.

Candidates have to provide proof of the reason of their travel through a letter from a travel agent in Romania when applying for a tourist visa.

Candidates must provide 2 letters that can act as evidence of their business purposes in Romainia when applying for a business visa. One of these letters must be from the concerned Romanian company, and the other from the employer based on their home country. The letters should provide detailed information about the purpose and duration of the trip. The letters must also clearly state the individual or entity shouldering the candidates’ expenses throughout their stay in Romania.

Dependent immigration and Spouse Immigration

There are particular symbols for visas to Romania, which is dependent upon the activity that would be carried out in the country.

Short-term Romanian visas for business and tourism purposes are not expanded temporary visa services. Short-term Romanian visa holders cannot be employed in Romania and are obliged to return to their home country on or before the expiration of the visa.

The short stay visa does not make exact provisions for the spouses or any other dependents of a candidate to join them in the country. All dependent applicants must apply individually for a Romanian visa.

Romanian Foreign Policy

The Romanian foreign policy focuses on protecting the economic and social interest of Romanian citizens. It also promotes and protects Romania’s economics, military, and political interest in accordance to its geo-strategic position. The Romanian foreign policy implies an active participation in cultural and institutional construction of greater Europe.

The foreign policy of Romania tries to achieve and expand cultural and economic diplomacy as well as good regional development practices. It also tries to instigate neighborhood cooperation or the development of multilateral and bilateral relations.

Romanian Work Permit Laws

The Romanian immigration government changed their immigration laws in accordance to the European Union’s policies for the issuance of work permits. The new ordinance modified the previous law #203/1999 on work permits for foreign nationals. The new ordinance considers foreign nationals assigned to Romania as seconded workers even when they are required to obtain a formal work permit. Foreign nationals are also allowed to apply for a temporary residence permit any time, and they can renew their residence status indefinitely.

Parliamentarian Diplomacy

The Romanian government will cooperate with the Parliament to settle the mechanisms of communications, information management, and structural monitoring. This will promote Romania’s political and economic interests in a coherent manner through multilateral and bilateral Parliamentarian relations. This will also control the Governmental and Parliamentarian initiatives at the level of political and economic cooperation that can be sustained and synchronized in a mutual way.

Cultural Diplomacy

The Romanian cultural diplomacy signifies a base to promote the bilateral relations for a better knowledge of Romanian culture abroad. The Romanian government will adopt the following:

i.    expanding the Romanian culture centers abroad, specially within the member states of the Organization for economic development and cooperation;
ii.    elaborating of an action plan for the expansion of cultural diplomacy;
iii.    establishing the project management within the diplomatic centers facilitating the organization of cultural events; and
iv.    setting up the cultural and research centers subordinated to diplomatic centers.

Romanian Immigration Permit

There are some different types of Resident permits in Romania. The Romanian Embassy issues a permit according to the purpose and length of stay. The 2 most widely used residence permits in Romania are permanent and temporary stay permits.

Temporary Residence Permit

Foreign nationals need to apply for a temporary residence permit if they wish to stay in Romania for 120 days or more. The Romanian temporary residence permit can be obtained from the Romanian Embassy.

Permanent Residence Permit

Residency in Romania is approved by the highest ranking member of the office for Immigration in Romania. Foreign nationals can establish their residence in Romania once they satisfy the following conditions:

i.    marriage to a Romanian citizen; and
ii.    temporary legal stay lasting for at least 3 years.

The application form for establishing a residence in Romania needs to be personally submitted to the territorial units of the Office for Immigration. This application form must be filed in Romania and needs to be accompanied by the following documents:

i.    a certificate from a public or private healthcare institution showing the medical condition of the applicants;
ii.    certification of the absence of criminal records  or other documents of the same legal value issued by the authorities from the country of origin or by Romanian authorities;
iii.    notarized copies of civil status documents;
iv.    documents showing the applicant’s financial data; and
v.    proof of medical insurance.

{ 116 comments… read them below or add one }

malik Rixwan October 8, 2015 at 8:52 pm

hi sir / madam my name is rizwan i am married with romanian and we have 2 childrens age of 18 and 16 we married in 97 and we divorse in 2008 i am in pakistan my 5 year family permit is expire in 2012 and now i applied romania visa in pakistan in romania embassy islamabad they have refuse my visa they write me Following your request on the reasions for the refusl of granting long term stay visa requestedat the embassy of romania in islamic republic of pakistan the embassy has the honor to inform you that the reason for the refusel is the failure to fulfil artical30 paragraph 8 from emergency decree 194/2002, and the failure to fulfil artical 46 paragraph 16 from emergency decree 194/2002, with subsequent amendments and additions……………please guide me wat is this and how can i contact your firm to procide my case in romania thanks awaiting for your answer thanks again rizwan


Adeel November 4, 2015 at 2:55 pm

Rizwan contact me its my phone number


rana kashif October 18, 2015 at 12:10 am

hello sir , i’m rana sohaili am from south africa my citizen pakistani ,i am work hear in south afica i have relative permit south africa, i need your help i wanna go to holiday in romania i need visa invitation letter i need visa support documents what your requirement visa support documents so please send my emails your visa support documents requirement this is my email address , i like romania i wanna see romania cultural visit i look naturel i wanna see beautiful city bucharest life i want to spend my holidays there in romania so please help me for invitation lette, I went to the Romanian Embassy to apply for the Romanian visa when I was told that I need an invitation letter for a tourist visa. It’s the first time I hear of an invitation letter for a tourist visa so I’m quite confused.

Does anyone know who’s supposed to give me an invitation and how I can go about getting one? I are backpackers so we do not want a tourist package and want to make our own my plans …please contact me


Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: