Norway Visas, Permits and Immigration

by Jose Marc Castro on August 11, 2009

VISAnorway200Norwegian passports serve as a proof of Norwegian citizenship. This passport is issued to nationals of Norway for the purpose of international travel. It is valid for 10 years. According to Henley and partners, Norway has a Henley Visa Restriction index of 127. This means Norwegian citizens can enjoy visa-free access of 127 countries and territories for short-term tourist visits.

One of the expats shared their experience in a post in the General Expat Forum last March 25, 2009:

I lived in Norway for more 10 years. It is quite a mixed bag and how you like it depends on your priorities. If you love the out of doors it is great. If you are more interested in City life, there is simply less of that than in the rest of Europe.

Many Germans find it very easy to integrate in Norway. One of my friends (a German Medical Researcher), had a quote from a Romantic author. “No one loves Norway like a German.” he would say with a wink.

There is quite some Racism in Norway. You can check out NOIU WordPress. It is an Organization NOIU-Integration-Providing Network Opportunities-Lobbying-Bridging Benin to Norway. This is an organization that works with issues of race and integration. If you have dark skin in Norway the path forward is a tough one.

Visa-on-Arrival and Visa-Free Travel

In the study of terms and international travel freedom, Norway is ranked 5th around the globe. It shares this spot with Switzerland, Belgium, and Spain.

36 territories and countries grant visa-on-arrival services to Norwegian citizen passport holders. Only 153 territories and countries are visa free accessible to Norwegian passport holders out of the estimated 189 countries and territories.

The number of immigrants in Norway currently is approximately 508,000, which corresponds to 10.6 per cent of the population.[2] The five largest immigrant groups in Norway are in turn Polish, Pakistani, Swedish, Iraqi and Somali.

Norwegian Citizenship

Foreign residents of Norway should submit their citizenship applications to the Norwegian police. Foreigners living outside Norway can send their citizenship application forms to a Norwegian Foreign Service mission.

A citizen can easily apply for a Norwegian passport. However, foreign nationals must satisfy some conditions in order to obtain a Norwegian citizenship. These conditions include:

•    must be at least 18 years old or have parental consent if below eighteen;
•    possess certified documents proving personal identity;
•    lived in Norway and planned to continue living in Norway;
•    met the condition for the settlement permit (this does not apply to the applicant with permits pursuant to the EFTA or EEA regulation);
•    spent a total of 7 years in Norway throughout the last 10 years; and
•    can show certified release papers of original nationality from home country.

You also need to file an application with the following attachments:

  • Birth certificate if you were born abroad (for children who apply, the birth certificate must show the names of the parents)
  • Marriage certificate/ confirmation of cohabitation/ partnership certificate (only applies if you are married, are a cohabitant or a registered partner)
  • List of entries to and departures from Norway
  • A tax certificate
  • A police certificate of good conduct if you are more than 15 years old (will be enclosed by the police)
  • A copy of all the pages in old and new travel documents (passport or other types of travel documents) for the last ten years
  • A document that they have completed 300 hours of Norwegian language tuition or be able to document adequate knowledge of Norwegian or Sami. This applies to everyone regardless of when they were granted residence permits.

Norwegian Immigration Visa

Foreign nationals will be granted a visitor’s visa if they plan to visit Norway as tourists or for a study visit, family visit, business trip, or a public business trip not requiring a residence or work permit. Visas for Norway and other Schengen member states have a maximum period of 90 days or 3 months. The visa is not permitted to be extended if the holder has entered any country within the Schengen area. Exemptions can be made if unexpected conditions arise following the holder’s arrival within the Schengen borders and the visa was issued under 90 days. The total length of your wait in a Schengen area will not permit anyone exceeding 90 days within the final 6 months. Visas granted in Norway are valid for all European countries.

Once applicants are granted a visa to Norway, they should have health, accident and sickness insurance valid in all Schengen countries. Documentation of the insurance must be presented when the visa is issued. Applicants must also abide by the Norwegian rules and regulations. There is also an allowable insurance coverage.

Foreign nationals planning to study in Norway should apply for a residence permit issued to students by the Norwegian government. European Economic Area (EEA) nationals applying for vocational training or a University course can file for a residence permit application at the police station in the district where they are living or through a Norwegian Consulate in their country of origin.

Au Pair Visa

Foreign nationals must apply for a work permit at the Norwegian embassy of their home country before entering Norway to become a Norwegian Au Pair. The Au Pair visa is only granted to holders of a valid work permit. Foreigners must also have a job offer in Norway before applying for an Au Pair visa. The work permit must have been granted prior to their entry to Norway. This means the Au Pair visa needs a tender of employment contract signed by the Norwegian officer as evidence of the work offer to be issued a work permit.

The Au Pair visa is valid for six months. No extensions are allowed for Au Pair visa holders.

Workers and Job Seekers

All EEA nationals are free to enter Norway to look for work or to work without a work permit for more than 3 months since Norway is a member of the European Economic Area (EEA). This can be extended for more than 6 months. These individuals must be able to financially support themselves throughout their stay. A residence permit is not required when they engage in a short-term employment scheme even if their sstay in Norway is less than 3 months. They should apply for a residence permit at their local police station whenever they intend to stay longer.

The application for work permit must include the following documents:

Norwegian Work Permit

Foreigners should apply at the directorate of immigration for a work or residence permit through the Royal Norwegian Embassy when they intend to work and study in Norway. A work permit can be granted to foreign nationals who:

•    have special qualifications or are highly skilled workers;
•    are intending to run and establish business chains in Norway;
•    are going to work as trainers;
•    intend to work as an Au Pair;
•    have completed educational studies in Norway; and
•    have Norwegian citizens as biological parents.

Foreign nationals must also submit some documents to obtain a work permit. These must be submitted together with the completed and signed application form. These documents are:

•    Passport photocopy;
•    2 types of passport photos;
•    school release certificate; and
•    financial data showing enough funds to support all expenses while in Norway.

Work Permit for Seasonal Workers

Seasonal work permits are normally granted to foreign nationals engaging in usual seasonal activities. Such seasonal activities include berry picking, agricultural harvesting, recreational work, fishing, and seasonal holidays or vocation substitutes.

A work permit specifically meant for seasonal workers may be approved for 6 months. This type of permit is non-renewable. Before applying for this work permit, the applicant must have an actual offer of employment. An employer should make this proposal on the predetermined offer in an employment form or submitted as a uniform work contract.

Wages and working conditions are not permitted to be below the allowable wage scale, tariff agreement, or standards of this type of workplace and work. This is another requirement for this work permit.

Guest Worker Permit

A guest worker is a foreigner aiming to acquire knowledge of Norwegian culture and Norwegian agriculture. The guest worker takes part in the daily chores on the farm, functioning as a part of the farm family. The applicant should have a concrete work offer prior to application, and the permit should be granted before entering Norway.

The guest worker permit can be granted for 3 months and cannot be renewed or extended.  The applicant must submit the requirements to obtain this permit. Requirements may include a copy of a valid passport, standard contract of employment and the fully signed and completed application form.

An expat shared a tip on getting a work permit in Norway at the General Expat Forum last July 27, 2008:

I’m not real familiar with Norway’s visa requirements, but you ought to be able to find some information here: UDI: Norwegian Directorate of Immigration

The big trick is normally to have some sort of job skill that isn’t in oversupply on the local job market. Multiple languages is a good start.

Norwegian Identity Number

Every individual residing in Norway has an 11-digit personal identity number. Foreign nationals must apply for this identity number within a week after their arrival when they intend to stay for more than 6 months in Norway. They can apply for a D-number when they intend to stay in Norway for less than 6 months. This is a special number designed for a person who is not entitled to a Norwegian ID-number.

The individual identity number is issued by the National Population Registry at the local tax assessment office or the office of the National Population Registry. The individual identity number is required to open a Norwegian bank account, which is necessary for NTNU to pay wages.

Norwegian European Policy

The Norwegian overseas rule has extensively been intended to promote international stability and cooperation both in the world and the European continent. Norway’s most significant link to Europe is the contract on the EEA (European Economic Area). The European Economic Area permits Norway and other EEA member countries to partake in the European Union internal market. Norway also extensively cooperates with Europe on home affairs policy and justice.

Under the Schengen contract, nationals take pleasure in controlled-free border travel within the area of Schengen. Norway, together with other Schengen countries, maintains strict control at the borders with the non-Schengen states. Norway frequently shares the European views and interest concerning international plan matters and works closely with Europe regarding security and foreign policies.

Norwegian Immigration Regulations

The Norwegian Directorate of Immigration is the country’s government agency responsible for the implementation of immigration policies and regulations. The UDI issued circulars providing further instructions about the application of migration laws.

This act gives Norwegian Immigration Officers and Norwegian police officers the right to deport all illegal immigrants of the country. Police and Norwegian immigration officers also have the right to examine the immigrants entering the country.


{ 60 comments… read them below or add one }

Matt E January 30, 2013 at 4:53 pm

If you are not a European citizen you have little or NO HOPE of emigrating to Norway. There is no free or open immigration to Norway. Try Canada!

Reply

pavani February 15, 2013 at 3:17 pm

hi i am an indian. my husband got work permit for norway for one year i am his dependent so how to apply for dependent visa and how many days it will take.

Reply

Junniel Baloria March 25, 2013 at 3:57 am

Hi I'm Jojo from the Philippines. Please help me how to get to Norway as Family Immigrant. Me and wife are both Nurses. We want to work there as Nurses or Au Pair. Your help is greatly appreciated. Thank you

Reply

Hamid Reza Memari May 9, 2013 at 12:58 am

hey,
I applied for work permit in Norway more than 4 months ago. and I have not received the permit yet.
Do you know about processing time?

Reply

sankar October 7, 2014 at 1:17 pm

Hello I m sankar I like to work and shift to Norway from India. What the steps i can do?. Realy I like work in Norway. pls help me.

Reply

Fikrat Mammadov October 7, 2014 at 6:54 pm

i want live norway with family

Reply

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: