Indonesia Visas, Permits and Immigration

by Jose Marc Castro on August 11, 2009

VISAindonesia200The application for the Indonesian Visa on Arrival (VoA) is permissible for citizens of 62 countries and 1 region. This visa may be obtained after applicants have landed at certain locations within Indonesia. The Visa on Arrival allows foreigners to roam around Indonesia for a period of 30 days inclusive of the day the foreigner entered Indonesian territory. The table below lists the 62 countries and 1 region where its citizens can apply for a VoA.

Argentina

Bahrain

Czech Republic

Cyprus
Fiji
Greece
Iran
Kuwait
Lithuania
Malta
New Zealand
Poland
Russia
South Africa

Australia

Belgium

Cambodia

Denmark
Finland
Hungary
Ireland
Laos
Liechtenstein
Mexico
Norway
Portugal
Saudi Arabia
South Korea

Austria

Brazil

Canada

Egypt

France
Iceland
Italy
Latvia
Luxembourg
Monaco
Oman
Qatar

Slovak Republic
Spain

Algeria

Bulgaria

China

Estonia

Germany

India
Japan

Libya

Maldives
Netherlands

Panama
Romania

Slovenia
Surinam

The visa on arrival can be extended through the approval of the Republic of Indonesia’s Immigration Director General.  This visa cannot be converted to another kind of visa even in cases of natural disasters, accidents, or illnesses.

Overstaying foreigners need to pay a penalty worth 20 US dollars a day on a per person basis. This penalty remains active for 60 days. If foreigners overstay after this period, they will be reported to local police authorities where they face the possibility of spending jail time of 5 years or being fined 25.000.000 Indonesian Rupee.

Requirements for Indonesian Visa on Arrival (VoA)

The passport of the applicant must be legal for at least 6 months starting from the day of entry in Indonesia.  Foreigners also need to show return or onward tickets upon entry in to the country. Vaccinations are not compulsory, but a health certificate must be presented.

Indonesia has 23 seaports and 14 airports with a Visa on Arrival facility. Foreign nationals must enter Indonesia through the following seaports and airports:

Seaports

1)    Ayapura (Jayapura Irian Jaya)
2)    Batu Ampar (Batam Island)
3)    Marina Teluk Senimba (Batam Island)
4)    Belawan (Belawan, North Sumatera)
5)    Maumere (Flores East Nusa Tenggara)
6)    Nongsa (Batam, Batam Island)
7)    Sri Bintan Pura (Tanjung, Pinang Riau)
8)    Sekupang (Batam Island)
9)    Sibolga (S ibolga, North of Sumatra)
10)    Benoa (Island of Bali)
11)    Soekarno-Hatta (Makassar South of Sulawesi)
12)    Pare-pare (Pare-pare South of Sulawesi)
13)    Tanjung Balai Karimun (Sumatera)
14)    Bitung (Bitung Sulawesi)
15)    Tanjung Mas (Semarang, Central Java)
16)    J Bandar Bintan Telani Lagoi (Tanjung Uban, Sumatera)
17)    Tenau (Kupang in East of the Nusa Tenggara Province)
18)    Teluk Bayur (Padang)
19)    Tanjung Priok (Jakarta)
20)    Batam Centre (Batam)
21)    Padang Bai (Bali Island)
22)    Yos Sudarso (Dumai)
23)    Bandar Seri Udana Lobam (Tanjung Uban, Sumatera)

Airports

1.    Sam Ratulangi (Manado North of Sulawesi)
2.    Adi Juanda (Surabaya, East of Java)
3.    Tabing (Padang, West of Sumatera)
4.    Adi Sumarmo (Solo within Central Java)
5.    Sultan Syarif Kasim II (Pekanbaru Riau Province)
6.    El Tari (Kupang, East Nusa Tenggara Province in Timor)
7.    Soekarno Hatta (Jakarta)
8.    Ngurah Rai (Denpasar, Bali island)
9.    Polonia (Medan North of Sumatera)
10.    Hassanudin (Makasar South of Sulawesi)
11.    Selaparang (Mataram, Lombok Island)
12.    Adisutjipto (Yogyakarta in Central Java)
13.    Sepinggan (Balikpapan within East Kalimantan)
14.    Halim Perdanakusuma (Jakarta)

This regulation does not pertain to expatriates or foreigners including family members based or assigned in Indonesia. The required visa must be acquired at an earlier time. Nationals of countries excluded from the Visa on Arrival policy should apply for a visa at the Indonesian Consulate or Embassy before entering Indonesia.

Visa-Free for Tourists

Some countries are guaranteed of a visa-free policy in Indonesia for short stays not more than 30 days. These countries are:

•    Brunei Darussalam;
•    Thailand;
•    Singapore;
•    Hong Kong SAR;
•    Macao SAR;
•    Morocco;
•    Peru;
•    Malaysia;
•    Philippines;
•    Vietnam; and
•    Chile.

The Director General to the Indonesia Immigration or the Justice and Human Rights Minister has the right to extend visa-free short stays of foreign nationals upon entering Indonesian territory. There are some allowances for special cases such as serious illnesses, deaths or natural disasters, but this is not transferable to another visa type.

Requirements for Visa-Free Tourists

Foreign nationals should:

•    present a health certificate stating that the applicant is well and free from communicable diseases;
•    arrive and leave at certain seaports and airports in Indonesia;
•    possess a passport valid for a minimum duration of 6 months starting from the date of arrival within Indonesian territory; and
•    have return or onward tickets.

Cultural or Social Visit Visa

The Indonesian Embassy issues this type of visa to foreign nationals who wish to travel in Indonesia for cultural or social purposes. This visa is used by foreign nationals who visit friends or relatives in Indonesia. It is also used for various purposes such as  travel exchanges between social and educational institutions, activities of social organizations, research purposes, and attending training programs in Indonesia.

This is a single entry visa. This means it can be used to enter Indonesia once, and the maximum period of stay is only 60 days or 3 months. The Immigration authorities can extend the duration of this visa whenever applicants provide valid reasons for the extension of their stay in Indonesia. They must also wait for the Indonesian Immigration office to approve their visa duration extension request. Applications for visa extensions must be carried out by relatives, friends, or sponsors based or living in Indonesia. The Embassy will issue the visa directly from the Indonesian Immigration office after the applicants receive the authorization.

Foreign nationals granted research, training, or student visas are not allowed to look for employment in Indonesia. They may not stay in this country for purposes other than those indicated by the visa type.

Foreigners with multiple entry visas need a special permit from the Indonesian Immigration Office. The visa validity is within 90 days or 3 months starting from the day of issuance. In order to return a certain passport by snail mail or post, the applicant must provide a self-addressed special delivery envelope. Issuances of visas may take 5 to 6 working days starting from application receipt once all necessary documents are submitted and in perfect order.

Required Documents for Indonesian Visa

Applicants must submit the following documents to acquire an Indonesian visa:

1.    A passport with at least 6 months validity starting from the day of arrival at Indonesia
2.    Completed and signed visa application and declaration forms
3.    A colored passport-sized picture
4.    Proof that the applicant has enough money to cover all costs involved in the applicant’s stay in Indonesia
5.    original and photocopies of the most recent bank statement of the applicant with at least £1,000 balance or a traveler’s check
6.    Proof of responsibility from the applicant’s home country, which can be a note from an employer, school, or college confirming that the applicant’s will return after the intended visit in Indonesia
7.    Written consent from the Indonesian Immigration Office if the intended duration of stay exceeds the allowable limit of 60 days.

Applicants should submit the documents above together with the following:

For Training, Studying or Research

1.    A registration letter from the school, college, or institution in Indonesia confirming the nature and duration of the training, research, or course
2.    Proof of billing – This means all required fees are paid in advance.
3.    When the applicant is a part of an award or a scholarship program, the Embassy will require a copy of the confirmation letter or statement letter from the awardees or sponsors.

For visiting social organizations, friends or relatives

1.    Invitation letters from the applicant’s relatives, friends, social organizations or family in Indonesia as well as copies of their passport with their main details or the KTP ID
2.    Proof of enough financial funds or a letter from the third party shouldering the responsibility of financially helping the applicants throughout their stay in Indonesia along with documentary proof of their ability to do so

Visa Costs

Cultural or Social Visa (valid for 60 days) – £ 35.00
Tourist Visa (valid for 60 days) – £ 35.00
Transit Visa – £ 15.00
Multiple-Entry Visa (valid for 12 months) – £ 125.00

Limited Duration Stay Visa

Up to 6 months – £ 50.00
Up to 12 months – £ 100.00
Up to 24 months – £ 175.00
Re-entry Permit Visa – £ 25.00


{ 20 comments… read them below or add one }

ghulam raqeeb January 6, 2010 at 4:50 am

I am pakistani citizen having passed Bachelor of Laws with Master Degree in Political Science. I want to apply for scholarship/study in LL.M in your country. Please provide me information in this respect.

Reply

wicky March 26, 2010 at 7:17 pm

i m wicky my 2 childrens age under 12 years thay want to study in indonesian international school in jakarta so how to get admition there pls

Reply

Tahir Ghaznavi March 29, 2010 at 3:43 pm

I am going to visit Indonesia next month Insha Ullah. My wife is from Bandung Indonesia and i want to meet my inlaws and to establish a firm for doing business in Indonesia. I want to know what type of visa should i apply in Islamabad,Pakistan and also how to establish a business in Indoensia with a minium amount. Can anybody help me in this.

Reply

MOHAMED ITHREES April 14, 2010 at 1:53 pm

My name is ithrees currently i am working in singapore holding S pass as electrical supervisor. My wife is from indonesia part of jakarta. I want to apply indonesia Permanent residence So pl advice me wat should i do and wat are the requirement. Thanks i hope can get gud result.

Reply

MOHAMED ITHREES April 18, 2010 at 6:57 am

My name is ithrees indian citizen already four days ago i feed my requirments but until today i didnt get any feed back from u. So pl as soon as possible help in this matter. Thanks and regards.

Reply

Md. Mohosin Reza May 2, 2010 at 5:34 am

Im a agriculturist, from Bangladesh, how can i go to Indonesia?

Reply

Mark Gower October 24, 2010 at 6:11 pm

I am visiting Indonesia in November and am landing in Jakarta then moving on to Bandung by road and finally on to Bali by plane. Will one visa-on-arrival be sufficient for the trip ? I read somewhere I can roam for up to 30 days with a visa on arrival ?

Thanks

Reply

Ahmad Ismail December 3, 2010 at 9:35 pm

I'm from the US and I plan on going to Indonesia in the next few months. I will be getting married there to a Indonesian citizen and I want to stay there. What should I apply for?

Reply

brian January 12, 2011 at 4:48 am

I would like to get some information about indonesia as my second home as a pensioner. Could I live there full time because my girlfriend is South Korean and we want to purchase our own home and we will open our own business. I already checked into having live in Maids and drivers gardners so that will help out with the economy.

Reply

mahfooz ali August 2, 2011 at 5:26 pm

Most respectfully i beg to say that my name is Mehfooz ali, and my wife name is Mastiawan. My wife is indonesian national and my three children are also under indonesian passport. I am a Pakistani national. me and my family was living in Malaysia. I had been my own business in Malaysia for 15 years. NOW I WANT TO COME TO INDONESIA WITH My FAMILY. SO PLZ TELL ME What is the Procedure of me to live in Indonesia by wife under visa or apply to immigiration. I would be waiting for your reply.

Reply

pradeep kumar September 2, 2011 at 3:35 am

i am living in Indonesia last five years with my family, i would like to extend my stay continue here, for that my children have the passport validity for next 11 months. my question is the 11 months passport validity enough to apply for new visa?? i am eagerly waiting for the replay.

Reply

zohaib umar September 21, 2011 at 3:57 pm

i did apply visit visa for indoneisa and indonesia embassy already send my visa application to DEPLUby fax since 3 days before but my friends over there up to now didn't get any feedback from immigration or DEPLU about my visa application. how we can get information about my visa application from those departments?? and within how many days i can get visa?? i am pakistani and work in UAE. i also did apply here in indonesia embassy in abu dhabi. ambassader already signature my visa application and fax to DEPLU. please reply my question. i would be waiting for youe reply to me.( i had to my air ticket for travel to indonesia 06 october 2011 alreday booked).

thank you.

Reply

Jasmine November 14, 2011 at 4:16 pm

i'm a singporean, hoping to gather more information on how to buy property and be a PR over in batam?

Reply

kathy November 29, 2011 at 2:14 am

Hi, We are staying in Indonesia with a 30 days visa, do we have to go out of Indonesia first even we are granted a working visa? Thanks

Reply

Wendy Wee March 24, 2012 at 2:55 am

Hi, i would like to take my indonesia maid for 3days2nights stay in Battam.. What document is for needed aside from passport and work permit for going and return singapore by ferry. Appreciate guys information.

Wendy

Reply

Dante May 3, 2012 at 8:01 am

I have lived in Indonesia for 23 years on & off but still on the Social visa,i read there is a visa for long termers eg.5 consecutive years or 10 non consecutive years,i approached an immigration officer he didn't know much.
Anyone has some information please let me know.

Thanks Dante

Reply

samuel September 10, 2012 at 7:39 am

I am Ghanaian but currently staying in Italy for so long years. I would like to ask for some advise on how can i go to Jakarta. Am I not allowed to just get visa on arrival? Please I need to come to Jakarta very soon. I hope some one could answer me.

Thanks
Sam

Reply

Mary January 9, 2013 at 2:49 am

I need help on how to report on Indonesia watch list over a foreigner who is looking for a short time pleasure with indonesian girl. It will help alot to support my appeal. Thank you

Reply

Shafie Nordin July 22, 2014 at 4:26 pm

Salam,
I’m Malaysian married to Malaysian girls I’m currently working on Oil Rig base in Turkey and leave in Malaysia my plan is early next year I’m looking at to stay and leave in Indonesia as Residencies not less than 5 years what kind of Visa required for me to enter Indonesia and how can I apply, How long it take to process, What is the fees for the visa. Appreciate your kind assistance

Wassalam

Reply

baba elhaji November 29, 2014 at 6:12 am

SIR HOW CAN I HAVE INDONESIA VISA AM HOLDER OF CAMEROON PASSPORT

Reply

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: